DISTINCTIONS

Governor General’s Medalists

Graduates

Awarded to the most distinguished graduate of the University, receiving a first degree.

  1. 1938: Dorothy (Lefebvre) Jefferson
  2. 1968: Marion (Watt) Campbell
  3. 1982: Gwen Chapman

The Rutter Prize/Medal

Awarded to the most distinguished graduate of the College of Home Economics.

  1. 1930: Beulah (Bridgeman) Hay
  2. 1931: Anita (Sallans) Longley
  3. 1932: Edith (Rowles) Simpson
  4. 1933: Muriel (Cameron) McCutcheon
  5. 1934: June (Phillips) Braaten
  6. 1935: Edith (Swanson) Banks
  7. 1936: Maurine (Champlin) Peters
  8. 1937: Edith McKinnon
  9. 1938: Dorothy (Lefebvre) Jefferson
  10. 1939: Helen Clark
  11. 1940: Margaret (McGregor) Hard
  12. 1941: Helen (Turnbull) Willoughby
  13. 1942: Eileen (Andrew) Edwards
  14. 1943: Dorothy (Thorne) Wood
  15. 1944: Elizabeth (Olsen) Warlow
  16. 1945: Gladys (Nelson) Rasmussen
  17. 1946: Margaret (MacNaughton) Charters
  18. 1947: Pearl (Sylte) Lokken
  19. 1948: Barbara (Olafson) LeBlanc
  20. 1949: Shirley (Jenn) Kerr
  21. 1950: Shirley (Death) MacKenzie
  22. 1951: Corinne (Craddock) Wickson
  23. 1952: Patricia (Wood) George
  24. 1953: Kathleen (Bergman) Spicer
  25. 1954: Elinor (Baker) Yandel
  26. 1955: Eleanor (Veale) Carefoot
  27. 1957: Beverley (George) Pettigrew
  28. 1958: Frances (Zintel) Rawson
  29. 1959: Gwenna Moss
  30. 1960: Charmaine (Tokarchuk) Waddington
  31. 1961: Lorraine (Lee) Adams
  32. 1962: Elaine (Van Cleave) Mayer
  33. 1963: Jean (Gordon) Ball
  34. 1964: Jeanne (Dick) Nemeth
  35. 1965: Roxanna Webb
  36. 1966: Faye (Fink) Barnes
  37. 1967: Elaine (Bzdel) Clark
  38. 1968: Marion (Watt) Campbell
  39. 1969: Naomi (Wright) McLeod
  40. 1970: Janis ( McLean) Lauman
  41. 1971: Brenda (Smith) Wilson
  42. 1972: Helen ( Franklin) Beckett
  43. 1973: Ann-Marie (John) Cadden
  44. 1974: Adele (Smith) Coutts
  45. 1975: Elaine (Lee) Crossley
  46. 1976: Gayle (Sommerfeld) Epp
  47. 1977: Marjorie (Paulson) Kippan
 
search
Find someone: Help?